Legal notice

On the basis of the Copyright and Related Rights Act (ZASP), the City of Ljubljana (hereinafter MOL) is the bearer of material copyright over the content and broader meaning of text and other material published on the website www.ljubljana.si (text, photography, sketches, maps and plans, audio-video recordings, IT programmes).

This means that without the written permission of MOL it is forbidden to in any way copy, re-write, propagate or publish this material for commercial purposes.

Under this Act (ZASP, articles 48, 49, 51) it is permitted to use or reproduce the copyrighted work on the basis of the right to inform or notify the public, for educational purposes as well as to illustrate, co-operate and give directions in the prescribed form, although it is compulsory to cite the source and that it is copyrighted work. ZASP (article 50) also permits the use and reproduction of copyrighted work in limited quantities for personal, non-commercial use.

Security of personal data

MOL guarantees that in line with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP) it will to its utmost ability protect the personal data of users of these web pages.

This means that personal data is collected only when a user forwards it voluntarily and signs a statement permitting the collection, storage and handling of this data. MOL guarantees that the collected data will only be stored and used for such time as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data has been collected.

Personal data of users will not be forwarded to any other person or legal entity. In the event of co-operation with any external organisation that provides services to MOL (such as the preparation and implementation of prize draws or the production of a website), access to data will be made possible for those reasons that are unavoidable in the provision of these services. These external organisations are legally bound not to abuse their access to data and that they will exclusively use it for the execution of their work.

(Non) Respect for the provisions of this legal notice

MOL and the authors of the material published on these webpages expect users to respect the written provisions and laws in the fields of the protection of privacy, intellectual property rights and copyright.
Failure to respect and observe the laws will result in legal action against the perpetrator.

The City of Ljubljana's responsibilities

MOL guarantees to act in good faith and to the extent of its ability to assure the accuracy and reliability of the material published on these webpages but does not exclude the possibility of potential errors in the published material. Information published via these webpages is of a purely informative nature and no responsibility can be accepted for its absolute accuracy or for any potential damage or lost profit or liability that a user may incur from the use of the website www.ljubljana.si or from the site being inoperative in whole or in part.

Hypertext links

The nature of the world-wide web and MOL's website does not enable the control over the contents of sites to which this website is connected via hypertext links. For this reason MOL does not accept any form of responsibility for content that users access via these links.